thoughts

creation vs evolution + my thoughts || 5 billion years?...

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

I was at the library just wandering around and saw this book on Evolution. I was curious. I wanted to see the other perspective. 

it was interesting. So this guy was trying to figure out what he believed - and even then, he was stating some things as a FACT, not just a personal assumption or belief. 

I didn't want to just go on what any one person is saying. So I did some research. (which is a challenge in itself considering how many articles written from biased perspectives there are out there). I just wanted facts. tbh, those are hard to find.

so I googled: How old is the world?

here's what i got:

^^ I have no problem with people stating their options. but when you google something like this and get this answer as a FACT - something is obviously wrong.
wanna know the chances of winning the national Powerball Lottery every day for 365 days in a row?
okay now, this is compared to life starting on it's own. just one thing...instead of just 2,881 zeros (above) imagine the chances as 1 out of 1,201,000 . . . then add 10,837 more zeros.
those are the chances of 18,000 letters of DNA forming together in the correct order and starting life. Not to mention the animo acids needed (and yet, scientists haven't been able to create the correct ones needed to start life. also, if any oxygen is present amino acids cannot be formed and yet, the earth shows that oxygen has been around since the beginning. sooo. how could life have formed?) Not to mention the cell membrane needed. Not to mention the chances of the protein having to be correct. Not to mention that heat is necessary to form proteinoids, but heat destroys proteins. as well as who knows what else we don't even know about. 

basically. i've arrived at the conclusion that...it's impossible. yet, scientists are still saying this. saying it as a fact that the world and everything on it is the result from a supposed chemical explosion.

I dunno about you, but it seems to me that maybe this "missing link" they are searching for isn't some intermediate creature...maybe the missing link is God. The link the world has lost as it's grown further and further from Him. Impossible for random chance? I think so anyways. Impossible for God?
"For with God nothing will be impossible." Luke 1:37
*this info is from online, books and mostly personal rambles. i am in no way picking on anyone, just a couple things i've found on my own journey and research. feel free to agree, or disagree!

if you survived this post, go you! what are your thoughts on the subject?
what are you looking forward to the most this summer?

design

a new blog design || its freezing + summer will you plz hurry up

Saturday, March 18, 2017

notice anything different around here?

SUURRPPRIISSEEE *waves arms around* GUYS LOOK - I changed my design. DUN DUN DUUNNN. but yes. I have had my past design for almost a year (come May) and decided I needed a bit of a change. a bit of a "spring cleaning"

I've actually been keeping this a secret for a while *cough cough* i bought a template offline, put it on my blog, aaannddd then i decided i didn't like it 

after a couple grumbles i set out to change it to my liking. i dug into the html for what seemed like F O R E V E R changing this one font size and then somehow it just...changed itself later?... #hasnoideawhathappened #codingbelike
Julia and I did a mini photo shoot for it and everything (aka it was FREEZING outside) basically, I've updated everything around here 

anyways, I finally got it right and now I love it so much. i've had this ready for a couple days now and i kept opening my private design blog like
even though it's "warmer" now, taking pics in the spring is prob the time I dislike most. like ugh the shadows and harsh light all day and sharp blue sky with no clouds. basically i am sick of winter and cold

LIKE OKAY CAN I TAKE A PICTURE OF SOMETHING OTHER THAN DEAD TREES *headdesk* *wills summer to start soon*

p.s. camp nano is in 13 days halp


waddya think of the new design??
did you get to pinch anyone yesterday?? (bc of st. patricks day)

lets laugh

how we can encourage + siblings || also i got my monopoly fix

Monday, March 13, 2017



our power was out for two days last week so I was brainstorming some things to keep my siblings busy with. I ended up getting out a bunch of notebooks and my character name book. soon they were brainstorming ideas and looking for character names. then I introduced them to the word "plot" and soon they were plotting everything #justsocuteokay

but I guess I just forgot what it felt like when I was their age. when I was eight or so I quit writing because I let my older siblings writing skills and the monster of comparison take over bc they were "better than me." I quit writing for basically four years.

FOUR. YEARS.
I guess what I'm saying is, by encouraging our younger siblings in their writing (and other things) it'll make what they are doing feel more important. even if they are young. even if they don't use quotation marks yet. even if their plots are super cliche and their "books" are 5,000 words long. it doesn't matter - younger siblings are constantly looking for recognition. They want to feel included. I know this myself being a younger sib.

my younger bro has been asking me if he can do that "writers thing" I've been doing. (aka camp nano) but I just discovered they don't have a young writers camp nano - why is this not a thing??



so Julia's friend brought over Monopoly (THANKS GIRL) and legit she got this monopoly from the UK and its just the coolest. but anyways, I went to jail like four times and it was just like:
I was in the store today and I guess my cart was in the way of his and this elderly guy goes, "excuse me, love" in the most amazing accent. like, OKAY WHY DOESN'T EVERYONE TALK LIKE THAT


do you have younger siblings?? do they write?
AREN'T ACCENTS AMAZING??

PERSONALITY TYPES - what's yours?? || i'm an INFJ

Wednesday, March 08, 2017


personality types and about them are sometimes crazily on point. like, sometimes scarily true.


I'm an INFJ-A (I legit just took the test five minutes ago and got the same result as before so ohhkayyy)

obv everyone is different (like apparently most INFJ's cry a lot but srsly - i. do. not. cry. like, never. no joke.) but some things are sometimes just so true. (I just love those pinterest things for how a personality type would react like okay - check pinterest out for them they are so hilarious)

okay so here is the free test to see what your personality type is (if you don't already know, that is) take your free personality test here then see if you can relate -


personality types when they get lost/take the wrong way:

never got lost: ESTJ, ISTJ, INTJ, ISTP
goes back to the start: ISFJ, ESFJ, INFJ, INTP
tries to go back but doesn't remember the way: ISFP, INFP
goes ahead because doesn't want to admit being lost: ENTJ, ENFJ, ESFP
goes ahead because going back is too boring: ESTP, ENFP, ENTP

MTBI letters explained:

I | E - how you get your energy
I - you get mental energy from being alone
E - you get mental energy from being with people

N | S - how you take in information
N - you take in information via patterns, impressions and possibilities
S - you take in information via the five senses

F | T - how you make decisions 
F - you make decisions based on how you feel
T - you make decisions based on logic

P | J - your preferred lifestyle
P - you prefer to let things play out by themselves
J - you prefer to have control and plans

*inspiration and info/fun personality things from pinterest

(also googling to see how rare your personality type is is super interesting - google says only 1% of the population are INFJ's and tbh i have met so many INFJ's in the blogger world that i believe we have all flocked into blogger land lol)


what is your personality type?? how "rare" is your type?
random fact about your personality?

PAGE 45 - FIRST SENTENCE || scrapping plots + camp nano nearing

Saturday, March 04, 2017


my sister and I have a random group chat and sometimes weird and cool things get randomly sent. (or it's often used to text each other to come downstairs or a "WHERE ARE YOU" in the store lol) this time, Bree sent this random thing from pinterest that said this — 

choose the book closest to you. turn to page 45. tell us the first five words on the page.


*ahem* also. remember arthur? *note the chat name*



okay so do this and tell me your sentence in the comments, 'kay? yep.



also. guys. i may or may not be freaking out bc like legit - CAMP NANO IS COMING (if you don't know about this epicness check out this link - it's on online camp for writers. dooo itttt) and basically, I'm still in brainstorming mode with my novel. heh. *is totally not freaking*

basically I've scrapped the plot for this novel like...*counts* two times?...or was it three?...




p.s. i really wish the weather would make up its mind already. thunderstorms one day and snowing the next like okay plz stop. oh, and like four lightning strikes hit to-ground in that thunderstorm btw *blinks*

what was your random sentence??
are you participating in april camp nano? are you almost ready?

Popular Posts

i'm also on...

nanowrimo: sarahmargaret♥

camp nano: sarahmargaret♥

pinterest: sarah margaret

google+: sarah margaret

follow by email