three years of blogging || you guys are da best

Friday, October 28, 2016


GUYS. It’s been three years since I started this little ‘ole blog. WAHT. *shakes head in disbelief* it's so hard to believe how far it’s come. Three years ago, if you had told me how far my blog has come I prob woulda laughed in your face. for real yes. like, 118 wonderful people actually follow my blog. 

HA. YEAH RIGHT. Are you like insane or something? *splashes water in face*

you guys are all so great and i’ve made so many good friends through this place called blog land where mostly introverts live—seriously, wouldn’t it be the best if all the bloggers got together? LIKE CAN YOU EVEN IMAGINE THE INSANITY

there are so many thing I probably wouldn’t have forced myself to accomplish if it weren’t for you all—such as learning so much in the field of photography LIKE I ACTUALLY GOT A DSLR THIS YEAR I STILL CANT BELIEVE IT SOMETIMES *hugs my precious canon rebel t5* *squints* no touch-y. 

anndddd writing my first novel. like, I woulda laughed about that too. I mean for real. ME actually writing a novel? *dumps 10 gallons of water on your head*

thank you all so much you guys are seriously the best (sorry if you got a little wet from this post but yeah xD ) thanks for sticking with me through my weirdness it's been da best. I'm totally looking forward to the years to come with you awesome peeps <333

what is your all time fav post of mine?
how long have you been following me on this whimsical journey?

THE CHALLENGE VIDEO || so embarrassing

Monday, October 24, 2016

well guys, you voted and wh-a-la. HERE WE ARE. aren't we amazing. look we did this all for you. seriously tho, we got such an awesome response from you all -- thanks so much!! We're not going to tell you what won 'cuz that would just ruin the video and spoilers are the worst, right? well, what are you waiting for? GO WATCH IT NOW.

btw these are the results that wouldn't show up on the laptops screen ^^

the good 'ole times || "ok. whale is an option.."

Thursday, October 20, 2016

As I've been looking back on these photos of my nine year old self I realize how fast time really is going. I mean, these are the good times. The childhood times, the hanging out with the sister times. Just, being here. Being home. Together.

Maybe I'm getting too sentimental after all these photos hahahaa I MEAN COME ON WE MADE ACTUAL VIDEOS WITH PLOTS WHEN I WAS NINE. they are so cute and embarrassing just yas

but really--it's hard to think and comprehend it. I read Little Women recently and I realized as I "watched" them grow up how much things changed. People moved away. You just didn't see each other or hang out as often. I hate it, but it's life. I hate the thought of things like family changing. I hate the thought of moving away. Or brothers and sisters moving away.
but I can't just pause life. It doesn't work that way. But I'm learning to face it, 'cuz I know God's got this.
okay, I'm getting too sentimental. I'll stop before I start crying lol


Julia and I were talking and thought how cool it'd be to get a turtle. YES A TURTLE they are so cute and little and yes then I found out you have to feed them fish
neeeverrrr minddddd
tortoises can live up to 100 years but they cost like $200. um. noooooo.
Gerbils are basically related to mice. NO.

me: "how much can I buy a whale for and do I need a tank"
hannah: "well it depends on whether or not it's legal to keep a pet whale where you live"
me: "ok. whale is an option.."

do you ever think about how things will be when you "grow up?"
if you could have any pet, what would you get?

i'm the photographer || "awwwww, you're so little!!"

Saturday, October 15, 2016

I REACHED 50K. it's odd, I thought I'd never reach 50k, but now that I have, it doesn't feel that different. Maybe it'll feel different when I actually finish my novel tho. xD I won't blab about it 'cuz your probably bored with all my writing talk hahahaa.


I'm pretty much the main photographer in the family (prob mostly 'cuz i'm the only one with a DSLR hahaha)--so when fall comes around I'm the one who takes the fall pics. (well, my older sister used to until I took over). Taking photos of kids is muccchhhh easier with my dslr. If you have siblings you probably could understand how fast shutterspeed just helps things. xD

We kinda realized that a lot of our photos were on our computers and that if anything really happened to them...well, we didn't really have many printed. Our computers are just *kinda* stocked with photos. Like, stocked. stuffed. loaded. Currently, I'm going through around, uh, 200gb or so of pics. yeah, not kidding.

Going thru old photos is like:
"Awwww, you're so little!!"
then,
"EW. WHAT WAS I WEARING."
or
"oh, MY HAIR. moooooommmm, why didn't you telll meeeee."

well, speaking of photography, I'm off to go take some pics of our fall harvest hunt hahaaa

do you understand the "thing" of going thru old pics?
do you prefer milky way chocolate bars or snickers?

*throws nano prep out window* || i'm a nano rebel

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

i think caramel apples are the hardest things to eat--but the best thing to eat around your besties (a.k.a. sis's) and mumble indecipherable things after you can't open your mouth 'cuz it's stuck in caramel

do you pronounce caramel like: "car-a-mel," or, "car-mel?" we had this whole debate on how you should pronounce it and so...I googled it and the percentages are actually pretty even on how people pronounce it. xD




trying to find the end of my book


I'm actually sort of scared to write the ending of this book (but kinda excited too) BTW I HAVE JUST NAMED MY NOVEL. I HAVE A TITLE. it's probably gonna be a trilogy--keep this in mind. okay, okay, ready for it?



EEEEEEPPPPPPP. ISN'T THAT JUST THE COOLEST TITLE. Hannah, from The Relentless Daydreamer, kindly gave it to me after I fell on my knees and complained I had no title for this novel.



I greatly wish I could finish a novel and plot a new one before nano but I AIN'T THAT GOOD. no way. like, that would in insanity. So I'm gonna be a cheater, as I explained in my last post, and not write a new book. That's called being a NaNo Rebel, right?? *grin*

*looks at book ideas in closet that I actually have for once*
*whimpers*
*shuts closet door*
*slumps in chair*
*stares at novel in process*
*whispers*
whyyyyy nowww


how do you pronounce caramel?
do you have problems naming your books?

i've written a novel || nano is in 24 days wut

Friday, October 07, 2016





Can you believe we are already a week into October? like, wut. for all you crazy nano-ers (talking to myself too btw) NANO STARTS IN 24 DAYS.

So I'm seriously 1,500 words away from 50k. NO I AM NOT KIDDING WHAT. okay, *deep breath* this is my first novel and I've got maybe...20k left? WHAT. 50K PEOPLE. *shakes you* I AM SO EXCITED CAN YOU TELL I"M NOT EVEN DONE WITH IT. no, my precious book doesn't have a title because I decided to change it because it doesn't relate to the book any more but I can't find another title so I'll just call it "my novel" can you relate? xP

I'm not writing the full 50k this month -- no, I'm not chickening out I just have to finish my book first before I start a new one, (which, surprisingly, I actually have a few new ideas for). shall we say, YAS. like, it's so much nicer having something else to move onto.

so I'm not sure if it's called cheating or what, but I'm using nano to finish up my book so, no, I'm not writing 50k next month. But I really don't care--I JUST CAN'T BELIEVE I HAVE A NOVEL. like, doesn't that just sound cool? nooovveeeelllll. oh yassss.

Along with much writing, like, last month I beta read 3 books in a week in all completely different genres. (going to read another one sooonnnn you know who you areee) so yes. much words. YOU GUYS JUST WRITE AMAZING BOOKS, OKAY.

p.s. Julia and I got such an AMAZING response from you all from our video a couple days ago. like, YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME. so, I'm not going to reveal anything. You'll just have to wait until the end of this month to find out anything. sowwwwyyy *runs off*

have you ever written a novel?
have you ever beta read a book before?

3 YEARSSSSS COMING UP || FIRST VIDEO EVVVEERRRR

Monday, October 03, 2016



dun dun duunnnnnnn. WE SERIOUSLY JUST DID A VIDEO FOR YOU GUYS YES WE DID. Okay, so, after watching that video go ahead and submit your answer in the form above. ARE YOU EXCITED OR WHAT? totally. Okay, so, Julia's anniversary is the 27th of this month and Sarah's is the 28th.So it's up to you on which challenge you want us to be embarrassed on. xD

btw we went to the library to upload the video 'cuz we have reallllyy bad internet. don't we love you guys. xD

p.s. we shot this video in one take--we just stared at each other like what that was great this was so easy are we superheros or what

hello there fellow human. i'm sarah - the introverted extrovert. just a teenage girl who apparently likes to embarrass herself {as you will see here}

Popular Posts

followers

i'm also on...

nanowrimo: sare meg

camp nanowrimo: sare meg

pinterest: sarah margaret

google+: sarah margaret

all images taken by me. credit to internet for GIF's. template off etsy - altered by me. please do not steal. thanks!