i'm going on my first ever blogging hiatus WAHHTT

Saturday, March 24, 2018

braiding hair + making hearts

guys I'm doing something I've actually never done in my 4.5 years of blogging: I'm going on a blogging hiatus this april

*gasps* IKR????????? I've been thinking on this, getting advice from some friends, and praying about it for a while (actually one of the decisions I was going over in my last post, ha -- it was honestly a hard thing to come to BC I'M THE TYPE OF PERSON WHO WANTS TO JUGGLE EVERYTHING AND DO IT PERRFECTTLYY

THE STRUGGLE IS SO REAL

but, in the end, I decided that I just need a break and that I can't do it all. now, you can probably blame NaNo for this bc I decided I can't do BOTH (plus the 180390910921 other things I'm doing rn xP XD)

and so, I decided to switch out blogging for writing for april. it's probably going to be strange for me to not be blogging, but I figured I could come back to it with a fresh mind + get back into the writing I've been missing. WIN-WIN XD

so I'm still planning on doing my monthly review post next week and maybe a nano/life update mid april or something. or maybe I'll just post a bunch of pics randomly (cuz dudes, you can't stop me from taking pics xD) ooorrr not, IDK lol -- and no worries, I'll still be around to read all of your wonderful blogs and comment as much as I can XD

and speaking of nano, i'm actually sort of totally unprepared for nano (like I'm still unsure if I'm writing or outlining for the month LOL) -- AND GUYS. ONLY SEVEN DAYS LEFT UNTIL IT STARTS WHAT can we plz add an extra week to this month thx *scrambles off to prepare* SEE YOU GUYS, LATER <33

WHAT ARE YOUR PLANS FOR APRIL??
HAVE YOU EVER TAKEN A HIATUS?????

KNOWING IF GOD WANTS YOU TO DO SOMETHING OR NO

Saturday, March 17, 2018

There are so many decisions to make in life - a decision for practically every moment! But the bigger ones we teens probably think about most are:

  • take a break after highschool or no?
  • college (what degree?), or no college
  • what to do after college
  • tech centers, apprenticeships and the like?
  • to run for mayor, or to not (dude I wasn't really serious until I looked it up but did you know that you only have to be 18 in most states???????????? k guys i'm runnin' for mayor now)
  • career, or what to do if you don't do college
  • what/were'd you like to work


LIKE GUYS. SO MANY OPTIONS IT KILLS MY BRAAIINN

I start my senior year this fall. the "what after" question starts to pound in your brain a little, lol. so I've been praying about it (and kind of wishing that God did just say "yes" or "no") BC THAT WOULD BE LOADS EASIER THANK YOU

instead, I'm over here wondering: how do I know if God wants me to do this? -- and not just for these questions, but for a lot of other things I'm considering/thinking about lately. 

how do you know if God is calling you to something? Is it because..things line up right? because it seems like the only option? because it's pointing to that? OR SHOULD YOU NOT BC ITS TOO OBVIOUS?????????????? how much should you love something for a job? or is it just a job???


I've always known I haven't wanted to go into college unless I was going for something I loved to do. I did research a lot about colleges and different degrees, but I kept coming to the same answer: no go.

now, this may change, but it just doesn't feel.....right for me. I've always felt this way about college: why spend a ton of money on something I might not like doing, and it's time, and then there is debt and stress and more school?? I guess I'm just a practical person. I like to work. And save. that's it. Is there anything wrong with that? idk. but like I said, it just doesn't feel right for me.

so right now, I'm looking at internships. Why? because I'm a hands on learner and I can gain experience in something that interests me (where there is lots to learn + no college) in a nearby location I like. and guys, things are lining up if I decide to go for it.

but the question I'm asking myself now is: is it obvious, or is that God?

so this is where I'm at. not a usual post for me, really, a little more raw then usual but hey xD i'm praying about lots, and would really appreciate your prayers/thoughts as well! thx guys xx 

p.s. loads of thanks to my parents for helping me go through a ton of stuff -- LOVE YOU BOTH <33

p.p.s. HAPPY ST. PATRICKS DAY, GUYS *virtual pinch to anyone who isn't wearing green* muuaaha XD

CAN YOU RELATE + ANY THOUGHTS??
WHAT CAN I PRAY ABOUT FOR YOU?????

DONT LET THE WORLD TELL YOU WHO TO BE

Saturday, March 10, 2018

we are surrounded by books, sayings, internet (particularly the internet) that try to fill us with things that the world say to replace God and what He says. for example the:

"BE YOURSELF" "FOLLOW YOUR HEART" "DO WHAT MAKES YOU HAPPY"

and MAN. at a first glance, those things sound good, and usually do......but sometimes when things sound right and good, that doesn't always mean they are
we aren't supposed to be ourselves. CUZ GUYS. why would we do that?????? at our cores, without Jesus, we are lost sinners. without God, we are BROKEN and HOPELESS. why would be want to show the world that? so instead of "be yourself", BE JESUS

things effect us, probably more than we think. We let people change who we are, with or without us noticing. maybe someone says something to you about the way you talk, or act, or about the way you think or believe.

so. be the person God created you to be. don't let the world tell you who you are, what to be, and how to act. bc guys, thats like telling God He made a mistake (and He didn't, k)

what others say and think DOES NOT DEFINE US, but it's an easy thing to fall into (speaking from experience). so when you hear or read something, or if something says something to you -- before you do anything else -- ask yourself this: IS. IT. TRUE. ??????  << my mom always says to write whatever you are thinking about down, and go to the bible. cuz dude, if you want the truth, ITS THERE


if you are doing nano, drop the link to your profile below!!
SCRIVENER OR WORD????? and why
© the introverted extrovert. Design by FCD.